Snehapuri, Opp. HMT Bus stop,
Nacharam Road,Hyderabad,Telangana,India
Mobile: +91 7680924460
“A sound mind exists in a sound body” Flex up! Keeping fit is the key today and we do precisely that. A moderate gym is provided for the students to keep their mind out and body fit. It is a great help for the students to have physical exercise. This will refresh the minds for teaching and learning and keep the spirit high of the Piousians.
The Department of Physical education was established in the year 2005, strives to cater the needs and to enhance the overall personality of the students. The department includes indoor and outdoor games like
sprintergj[at]gmail.com
bhavani[at]stpiouscollege.org
The Dept. conducts fitness programmes that reduce the physical and mental stress. The Dept is well equipped with sufficient indoor hall, gymnasium, and playground like basketball, volley ball, tenni-koit, shuttle badminton and also tries to help students to face highly competitive sports world in the midst of revolution of rising expectations and ambition of projecting their best performance in college, intercollege, national and international level.
The Department has provided with a well organized library having sufficient books and journals on sports and games, to enhance the knowledge, playing performance, skills and abilities of the students. And conducting classroom teaching using LCD projectors, showing videos in computer and live matches through online and making them to familiarize with the particular sport to participate in competitions.
With these activities the dept proves that physical education is the part and parcel of the general education and it helps to improve physical, mental, social and psychological aspects.
S.NO |
NAME OF THE STUDENT |
CLASS |
NAME OF THE EVENT |
VENUE/DATE |
NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT |
POSITION |
1 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Cross Country 10km |
Belgavi, Karnataka 30th oct 2017 |
All India inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
2 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics |
Acharya Nagarjuna University,Guntur 12th - 16thDec, 2017 |
All India inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
3 |
Shailaja |
II B.COM (CS) |
Baseball |
Rothak, Haryana 14th -18th Nov 2017 |
All india inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
4 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Baseball |
Rothak, Haryana 14th -18th Nov 2017 |
All india inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
5 |
Maneesha Reddy |
Baseball |
Rothak, Haryana 14th -18th Nov 2017 |
All india inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
|
6 |
Abignya Reddy |
III B.COM |
Baseball |
Rothak, Haryana 14th -18th Nov 2017 |
All india inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
7 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Cross Country 10km |
Chattisgarh 15th Jan, 2017 |
Nationals |
Participated |
8 |
I.Deevi Varshitha |
I B.A(PPML) |
Basket Ball |
Chennai Dec 2017 |
All India inter university (AIIU) |
Participated |
9 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Hand Ball |
Warangal 8th-10thDec, 2017 |
Inter University South Zone,Warangal South Zone |
Participated |
10 |
T.Geetha |
III BCOM(CS) |
Boxing |
RAJASTAN 28thJan-1stFeb,2019 |
ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY(AIIU) |
Participated |
11 |
DEEVI VARSHITHA |
II B.A(PPML) |
NETBALL |
CHENNAI 2018-19 |
ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY(AIIU) |
Participated |
12 |
T. GEETHA |
III B.COM(CS) |
BOXING |
RRC,HYDERABAD. 2018-19 |
BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP. |
Bronze medal |
13 |
LYDIA SHARON JAMES |
III BSC(MSCs) |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
14 |
CHADANA POOJA |
III BSC(MSCs) |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
15 |
KIRANMAI |
IIBA(EPP) |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
17 |
ADITINIKKU |
IIB.SC(MPC) |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
18 |
AROGYA KAVYA |
II BSC(MSCs) |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
19 |
ALEKYA |
IBBA |
THROWBALL |
BHILAI,CHHATTISGARH 19th to 21st march 2021 |
43rd SENIOR NATIONAL THROWBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
20 |
V.SNEHA |
I B.COM(GEN) |
BASEBALL |
BASEBALL 28th March to 4th April 2021 |
SENIOR BASEBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
PARTICIPATION |
21 |
P.AKANKSHA GOUD |
II BA(EPP) |
TAEKWONDO |
PUNJAB UNIVERSITY PATIYALA 7/11/2020, 8/3/20 to 15/03/20 |
ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY TAEKONDOW CHAMPIONSHIP |
PARTICIPATION |
22 |
P.AKANKSHA GOUD |
II BA(EPP) |
INFINIO TAEKWONDO WORLD |
LB STADIUM,HYDERABAD 14th Feb 2020 |
National Infido Taekwondo Championship |
Gold & Silver Medal |
23 |
P.AKANKSHA GOUD |
II BA(EPP) |
QWAN KI DO |
MAHARASTRA 17th jan 20 ,11th Jan 20 |
National Championship |
2nd Place Silver |
S.NO |
NAME OF THE STUDENT |
CLASS |
EVENT NAME |
VENUE/DATE |
POSITION |
1 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
OU Campus 10th sept 2017 |
6th place |
2 |
Yasmin |
II B.COM |
Discuss throw |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
3rd place |
3 |
Chandana |
- |
400 mts hurdles |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
3rd place |
4 |
Jaya Nissi John |
II MPC |
200 mts |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
5 |
Shailaja |
II B.COM (CS) |
shotput |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
6 |
Kavya sritha |
II BCMC |
400 mts |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
7 |
Kavya,Nissi,Tina, Ankitha |
- |
4*400 relay |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
8 |
Shailaja |
II B.COM (CS) |
Discuss throw |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
9 |
P.Swathi |
I MPC |
100 mts hurdles |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
10 |
Yasmin |
II B.COM |
Javelin throw |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
11 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
1500 mts |
Gachibowli 23rd ,24th oct 2017 |
4th place |
12 |
Abignya Reddy |
III B.COM |
Handball |
Warangal, Siddipet |
1st place |
13 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 10km |
- |
- |
14 |
Handball Team |
- |
Handball |
L.B Stadium |
4th place |
15 |
SHAILAJA |
III B.COM(CS) |
ATHELETICS (SHORT PUT) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELITIC STADIUM 1ST AND 2ND OCTOBER,2018-19 |
4th place |
16 |
GEETHA |
III B.COM(CS) |
BOXING |
OU INDOOR STADIUM |
- |
17 |
JAYA NISSI JOHN |
III B.SC(MPC) |
ATHELETICS (RELAY 4X100) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM 1ST AND 2ND OCTOBER |
4th |
18 |
IRIN DILNA SANTY |
II B.A(PPML) |
ATHELETICS (LONG JUMP) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM 1ST AND 2ND OCTOBER |
2ndsilver |
19 |
IRIN DILNA SANTY |
II B.A(PPML) |
ATHELETICS (RELAY4X100) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM 1ST AND 2ND OCTOBER |
4th |
20 |
MANI CHANDANA |
II B.SC(MGC) |
ATHELETICS (RELAY4X100) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM |
4th |
21 |
SRI LAKSHMI |
I B.COM(CS) |
ATHELETICS (RELAY4X100) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM |
4th |
22 |
AKSHITHA |
II B.SC (MGC) |
TENNIKOIT |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
4th |
23 |
ASHWITHA |
MBA |
TENNIKOIT |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
4th |
23 |
ASHWITHA |
MBA |
TENNIKOIT |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
4th |
24 |
AMALA |
MBA |
TENNIKOIT |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
4th |
25 |
SWAPNA |
PG |
TENNIKOIT |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
4th |
26 |
VAISHNAVI AKKULA |
I B.A(EPP) |
TAEKANDO |
DR BR AMBEDKAR DEGREE COLLEGE |
1stGold |
27 |
YASMIN SHAIK |
III B.COM(CS) |
ATHELETICS (HAMMER THROW) |
GACHIBOWLI ATHELETIC STADIUM |
2nd |
28 |
P.AKANKSHA GOUD |
II BA(EPP) |
TAEKWONDO |
6th February 2020,Osmania University ,STATE LEVEL TOUGOFWAR CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
GOLD MEDAL |
St. Pious College students participated in various open tournaments and won medals
P.Tejaswi - Cross Country Winner
March Past on OU Athletic Meet
Chess Tournament-OU InterCollegiate
District, State, National Level Tournaments
S.NO |
NAME OF THE STUDENT |
CLASS |
NAME OF THE EVENT |
VENU/DATE |
NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT |
Level of the tournament |
Position |
1 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 400 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
State meet |
District-wise Tournament |
1st place |
2 |
Lavanya |
II B.com (CS) |
Athletics 5000 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
State meet |
District-wise Tournament |
1st place |
3 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Athletics 200 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
1st place |
|
4 |
Ankitha |
II BTBC |
Athletics 1500 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
1st place |
|
5 |
Lavanya |
II B.com (CS) |
Athletics 400 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
2nd place |
|
6 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Athletics 1500 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
2nd place |
|
7 |
Ankitha |
II BTBC |
Athletics 200 mts |
Gachibowli stadium 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
2nd place |
|
8 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athletics 5000 mts |
Uppal Open tournament 23-03-2017 |
District-wise Tournament |
4th place |
|
9 |
Lavanya |
II B.com (CS) |
Athletics 5000 mts |
Warangal 2nd,3rd apr 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
1st place |
10 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 800 mts |
Warangal 2nd,3rd apr 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
2nd place |
11 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 400 mts |
Warangal 2nd,3rd apr 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
3rd place |
12 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athletics 5km |
Uppal |
4th place |
||
13 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athletics 5km |
Osmania university |
1st place |
||
14 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athletics 10km |
Necklace road |
4th place |
||
15 |
Lavanya |
II B.COM (CS) |
Athletics 5000 mts |
Warangal 2nd,3rd apr 2017 |
State meet |
1st place |
|
16 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
|||
`17 |
Ankitha |
II BTBC |
Athlectics 5000 mts |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
2nd place |
|
18 |
Lavanya |
II B.COM (CS) |
Athlectics 5000 mts |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
1st place |
|
19 |
Geeta |
II B.COM |
Athlectics 200 mts |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
||
20 |
Kavya Sritha |
II B.COM |
Athlectics 800 mts |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
2nd place |
|
20 |
Yasmin |
II B.COM |
Shotput |
Gachibowli |
Hyd District |
3rd place |
|
21 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Athletics 200 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangaredy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
3rd place |
22 |
Tina Evita Fernandez |
II BTBC |
Athletics 400 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
3rd place |
23 |
Ankitha |
II BTBC |
Athletics 1500 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
2nd place |
24 |
Lavanya |
II B.COM |
Athletics 1500 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist ] |
Rangareddy dist |
1st place |
25 |
Geeta |
II B.COM |
Athletics 200 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
4th place |
26 |
Geeta |
II B.COM |
Athletics 100 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangaredd dist |
Rangareddy dist |
4th place |
27 |
Priya |
II MGC |
Athletics 200 mts |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
5th place |
28 |
Yasmin |
II B.COM |
Discus throw |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
4th place |
29 |
Yasmin |
II B.COM |
Shotput |
Saroor nagar |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
3rd place |
30 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 800 mts |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
1st place |
31 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 400 mts |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
2nd place |
32 |
Shailaja |
II B.COM (CS) |
Athletics Discuss throw |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
3rd place |
33. |
Shailaja |
II B.COM (CS) |
Athletics shotput |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
3rd place |
34 |
Malleshwari |
Athletics 200 mts |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
4th place |
|
35 |
Malleshwari |
Athletics 100 mts |
Saroor nagar 1st Aug 2017 |
Rangareddy dist |
Rangareddy dist |
4th place |
|
36 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athletics 1.6km |
OU Campus 3rd sept 2017 |
Golden Mile Road race |
Open tournament |
2nd place |
37 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athletics 1.6km |
OU Campus 3rd sept 2017 |
Golden Mile Road race |
Open tournament |
2nd place |
38 |
S.Lavanya |
II B.COM CS |
Athletics 1.6km |
OU Campus 3rd sept 2017 |
Golden Mile Road race |
Open tournament |
8th place |
39 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
OU Campus 10th sept 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
6th place |
40 |
P.Tejaswi |
III MPCS |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
OU Campus 10th sept 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
17th place |
41 |
S.Lavanya |
II B.COM CS |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
OU Campus 10th sept 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
18th place |
42 |
Ankitha |
II BTBC |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
OU Campus 10th sept 2017 |
State meet |
State Level |
19th place |
43 |
Kavya Sritha |
II BCMC |
Athlectics 5 km Cross country |
Chattisgarh DATE |
Nationals |
National Level |
Participated |
44 |
Abignya Reddy |
III B.COM CS |
Handball |
Warangal DATE |
State meet Seniors |
State level |
1st place |
45 |
SHAILAJA |
III B.COM(CS) |
ATHELETICS |
MUMBAI 2018-19 |
RFYS(NATIONALS) |
National level |
Participated |
46 |
IRIN DILNA SANTY |
II B.A (MPML) |
ATHELETICS |
MUMBAI 2018-19 |
RFYS(NATIONALS) |
National level |
Participated |
47 |
DEEVI VARSHITHA |
II B.A(PPML) |
NETBALL |
GOULIGUDA, HYDEERABAD 2018-19 |
SENIOR DISTRICTS NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP |
District level |
SILVER MEDAL |
48 |
P.AKANKSHA GOUD |
II BA(EPP) |
TUG OF WAR |
NIZAMABAD 14th Dec to 16th Dec 2019 |
STATE LEVEL TOUGOFWAR CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
State level |
GOLD MEDAL |
49 |
V.SNEHA |
I B.COM(GEN) |
BASEBALL |
13th to 15th March 202,ADHILABAD |
SENIOR STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
State level |
Participation |
51 |
V.SNEHA |
I B.COM(GEN) |
SOFTBALL |
13th to 15th March 202,ADHILABAD |
SENIOR STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
State level |
PARTICIPATION |
52 |
V.BHASHITHA |
I B.COM(GEN) |
YOGA |
24 Feb 2020,sarojini naiduvanitamahavidyalaya |
SENIOR STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
STATE LEVEL COMPETITION |
PARTICIPATION |
53 |
N.SHILAJA |
I B.COM(CS) |
HOCKEY |
26th to 28th March 2021,GYMKHANA GROUNDS,SECUNDERABAD |
SENIOR STATE HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
STATE LEVEL COMPETITION |
4TH PLACE |
55 |
N.SHILAJA |
I B.COM(CS) |
HOCKEY |
26th to 28th March 2021,GYMKHANA GROUNDS,SECUNDERABAD |
JUNIOR STATE HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN& WOMEN |
STATE LEVEL COMPETITION |
6TH PLACE |